Privacy and Data Protection Policy

In our Company, EVDOKIA APARTMENTS, we are committed to respect your privacy and comply with applicable laws on data protection and privacy. Processing of your personal data is governed by the relevant provisions of Greek and EU legal framework on data protection, including the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the relevant decisions, guidelines and regulation issued by the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.
This document (“Privacy and Data Protection Policy”) describes how we collect, process, use and share the personal information you provide us with. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, transfer, correction and deletion of your personal information. We advise you to regularly check this document in order to remain informed and updated on any amendments.
Last updated: 18/03/2019

Information we collect

We collect information about you to provide our services.

Information You Give Us

When you submit your data in order to make a reservation through our website, through our channel partners (i.e. Booking, Expedia, etc.) or by telephone, we collect and maintain your data exclusively for the purposes mentioned below. In this context, we collect data you submit, such as the name, residence, email, phone number, mobile, fax, credit card information, date of birth and gender, etc.

Information We Collect Automatically

When you use our website, your device is automatically providing information to us so we can respond and customize our response to you. The type of information we collect by automated means generally includes technical information about your computer, such as your IP address or other device identifier, the type of device you use, and operating system version. The information we collect may also include usage information and statistics about your interaction with the website. That information may include the URLs of our web pages that you visited, URLs of referring and exiting pages, page views, time spent on a page, number of clicks, platform type, location data (if you have enabled access to your location on your mobile device), and other information about how you used the Platform.

Why we collect your information

We process your data exclusively for the below purposes:

Provision of services

When you make a reservation through our website, you must provide your personal data. We collect your personal data in order to offer you the services you requested, conclude the transactions you perform, and/or in order to contact you on issues related to the provision of our services.

Improvement of services

We maintain your data and the history of usage of our services in order to produce statistics that allow us to better assess the visits and navigation of users through our website in order to improve its content and structure.

Marketing material

If you provide your consent, we use your contact details in order to send you marketing material and inform you on any special offers/discounts or other promotional material.

Recipients of your data

Access to your data may only be provided to our fully authorized employees or business partners who act on our behalf for the above purposes of processing, by offering us IT services for the registration and storage of your data, for the operation of our website and/or customer care services and/or for the dispatch of marketing messages or the performance of market research.

We make every effort to have your personal data securely stored and processed.

Duration of processing

Retention periods can vary significantly based on the type of information and how it is used. Our retention periods are based on criteria that include legally mandated retention periods, pending or potential litigation, contract requirements, operational directives or needs, and historical archiving. We will retain your data for 5 years from the last incident of use of our services. Consequently, your data will be deleted, unless you renew your consent for their processing.

You can request that we stop communicating marketing material to you and/or that we delete your data at any time.

Your rights

Our company ensures your rights with respect to processing of personal data and ensures that you may exercise them.

You have the right to request:

  1. Access to your personal data
  2. Rectification of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  3. Deletion of your personal data, unless their processing is necessary for the exercise of legal rights of EVDOKIA APTS or third parties, for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, or for defending our legal rights before judicial or other Authorities.
  4. Restriction of processing of your personal data only for specific purposes.
  5. Withdrawal at any time of your consent to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes and/or targeted advertising. In such case, their processing by us will be suspended, nevertheless this will not impact the legitimacy of any processing performed until the time of withdrawal.

In order to exercise any of the above rights we advise you to send an appropriate e-mail message to info@evdokia-apts.gr

In addition, if you believe that your data protection rights have been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

LOCATION

Kato Gouves , Crete
Latitude: 35.332953
Longitude: 25.298210

SOCIAL MEDIA

BOOKING.COM